The Coppery-chested Jacamar (Galbula pastazae) was first documented in Peru in 1993 (Schulenberg and Awbrey, 1997 as cited in Tello-Alvarado et al., 2022), in northeastern Peru, on the Comaina River, in the Condor mountain range (Amazon), and in an expedition in late 2021 we participated in the second documented record and the first photographic and video record of the species for Peru. The details are described below.
Characteristics of Coppery-chested Jacamar
Galbula Pastazae lives in cloud forests along the eastern slopes of the Andes, at higher elevations than other jacamars located in Ecuador, southern Colombia and northern Peru (eBird, 2022 as cited in Tello-Alvarado et al., 2022); this is why it is rare to uncommon in our country due to the complexity of its habitat.
This species is of medium size, long, thin and black beak; its body is stylized and presents classic vertical posture; in addition, its skin is bright yellowish periocular and iridescent greenish crown (Schulenberg et al., 2010, as cited in Tello-Alvarado et al., 2022). It is also considered a threatened species, categorized as vulnerable (SERFOR,2018, as cited in Giménez et al., 2022).
Data from Coppery-chested Jacamar Report
The most important data of the record are presented below:
- The observation site was Tabacones Namballe National Sanctuary, in the district of Tabacones, province of San Ignacio, department of Cajamarca.
- The dates of observation, photography and recording were September 19 and 20, 2021.
- Both individuals were at the edge of the forest mounted next to a landslide area.
- On each date 1 individual (adult male) was observed, who presented different behaviors.
Tello-Alvarado, J.C., Gonzales, H., Giménez, A. 2022. Segundo registro documentado del Jacamar de Pecho cobrizo (Galbula pastazae) y primer registro fotográfico de la especie para el Perú. Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP), 17 (1). Recuperado de: https://boletinunop.weebly.com/uploads/6/2/2/6/62265985/boletin_unop_vol._17_n%C2%B01_2022_-_tello.pdf